Ha Noi to Sai Gon Train Timetable

Train Tickets from Ha Noi to Sai Gon

Train Tickets from Ha Noi to Sai Gon

There are 5 direct trains per day travelling the entire length of the ‘Reunification Line’ linking Ha Noi in the North with Ho Chi Minh city (or Sai Gon as it is more popularly known). The journey takes between 35 and 39 hours depening on which train you book. There are several different tickets types available for purchase on Vietnam trains, we recommend booking 1st Class Air-Conditioned Soft Sleeper seats if you are planning to travel the whole distance in one journey.

  Train Number
Station SE7 SE5 TN1 SE1 SE3
Ha Noi 06:00 09:00 13:10 19:30 22:00
Nam Dinh 07:47 10:46 15:10 21:14 23:40
Thanh Hoa 09:31 12:37 17:11 22:58 01:16 +1d
Vinh 12:08 15:11 19:50 01:41 +1d 03:32 +1d
Dong Hoi 16:36 19:40 00:39 +1d 05:50 +1d 07:40 +1d
Dong Ha 18:34 21:23 02:20 +1d 07:36 +1d 09:18 +1d
Hue 19:55 22:50 03:47 +1d 08:56 +1d 10:35 +1d
Da Nang 22:47 01:43 +1d 07:15 11:41 13:15
Tam Ky 00:08 +1d 03:12 +1d 08:45 +1d 13:23 +1d 14:30 +1d
Quang Ngai 01:21 +1d 04:21 +1d 10:05 +1d 14:34 +1d 15:35 +1d
Dieu Tri 04:23 +1d 07:25 +1d 13:38 +1d 17:41 +1d 18:36 +1d
Tuy Hoa 06:20 +1d 09:21 +1d 15:33 +1d 19:21 +1d 20:14 +1d
Nha Trang 08:35 +1d 11:23 +1d 17:55 +1d 21:22 +1d 22:12 +1d
Thap Cham 10:11 +1d 13:17 +1d 19:36 +1d 22:56 +1d 23:45 +1d
Binh Thuan 12:39 +1d 15:43 +1d 22:07 +1d 01:18 +2d 02:14 +2d
Bien Hoa 15:25 +1d 18:31 +1d 01:49 +2d 03:59 +2d 04:42 +2d
Sai Gon 16:08 +1d 19:11 +1d 02:30 +2d 04:39 +2d 05:20 +2d