Ha Noi to Sai Gon Train Timetable

There are 5 direct trains per day travelling the entire length of the ‘Reunification Line’ linking Ha Noi in the North with Ho Chi Minh city (or Sai Gon as it is more popularly known).


Compare

Train Schedule: Ha Noi to Sai Gon


Station SE7 SE5 TN1 SE1 SE3
Ha Noi 06:00 09:00 13:10 19:30 22:00
Nam Dinh 07:47 10:46 15:10 21:14 23:40
Thanh Hoa 09:31 12:37 17:11 22:58 01:16 +1d
Vinh 12:08 15:11 19:50 01:41 +1d 03:32 +1d
Dong Hoi 16:36 19:40 00:39 +1d 05:50 +1d 07:40 +1d
Dong Ha 18:34 21:23 02:20 +1d 07:36 +1d 09:18 +1d
Hue 19:55 22:50 03:47 +1d 08:56 +1d 10:35 +1d
Da Nang 22:47 01:43 +1d 07:15 +1d 11:41 +1d 13:15 +1d
Tam Ky 00:08 +1d 03:12 +1d 08:45 +1d 13:23 +1d 14:30 +1d
Quang Ngai 01:21 +1d 04:21 +1d 10:05 +1d 14:34 +1d 15:35 +1d
Dieu Tri 04:23 +1d 07:25 +1d 13:38 +1d 17:41 +1d 18:36 +1d
Tuy Hoa 06:20 +1d 09:21 +1d 15:33 +1d 19:21 +1d 20:14 +1d
Nha Trang 08:35 +1d 11:23 +1d 17:55 +1d 21:22 +1d 22:12 +1d
Thap Cham 10:11 +1d 13:17 +1d 19:36 +1d 22:56 +1d 23:45 +1d
Binh Thuan 12:39 +1d 15:43 +1d 22:07 +1d 01:18 +2d 02:14 +2d
Bien Hoa 15:25 +1d 18:31 +1d 01:49 +2d 03:59 +2d 04:42 +2d
Sai Gon 16:08 +1d 19:11 +1d 02:30 +2d 04:39 +2d 05:20 +2d

Ticket

Buy Train Tickets to Sai Gon


Use the Search Form below to buy your tickets with Vietnam Railways for travel from Ha Noi to Sai Gon.

Powered by 12Go Asia system

The journey takes between 31 and 35 hours depending on which train you book. There are several different tickets types available for purchase on Vietnam trains, we recommend booking 1st Class Air-Conditioned Soft Sleeper seats if you are planning to travel the whole distance in one journey.

Sai Gon has a mix of architecture

Sai Gon has a mix of architecture

Next read about Hotels Near Sai Gon Train Station